Explore Routine Login

Tremella Fuciformis Extract

Our database includes 234 products that contain Tremella Fuciformis Extract.

Explained

Tremella Fuciformis Extract comes from the tremella fuciformis mushroom, also known as snow mushroom or white jelly mushroom.

The snow mushroom has moisturizing and antioxidant properties.

Snow mushroom is rich in polysaccharides, giving it moisturizing benefits. As a humectant, snow mushroom helps draw moisture from the air to the skin. Polysaccharides are able to mimic our skin's natural carbohydrates to help the skin retain water.

Snow mushroom has been shown to help with anti-aging due to its antioxidants. Snow mushroom increases the presence of superoxide dismutase in our brain and liver. Superoxide is a by-product of oxygen metabolism. It left unregulated, superoxide causes cell damage. Thus, superoxide dismutase acts as an antioxidant to protect our living cells.

Another study from 2016 showed snow mushroom extract blocks the skin from creating melanin when exposed to UVB. Thus, it may help protect against the signs of aging from sun exposure. However, more studies are needed to confirm this. Another study from 2021 found snow mushroom to protect against UVA damage as well.

This white mushroom is native to Asian countries such as China, Korea, Japan, and Thailand. It is a common ingredient in traditional Chinese cuisine and medicine.

Also known as: Snow Mushroom Extract and White Jelly Extract

Tremella Fuciformis Extract is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.5% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Humectant, Skin Conditioning

Community Stats

48 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Normal Sensitive

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Dryness • Fine Lines • Redness • Texture

Where it's used

Tremella Fuciformis Extract is most often found as ingredient number 21 within an ingredient list.

Of the 6 products in our database that have a known concentration of Tremella Fuciformis Extract, we've seen concentrations from 1% to 30% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Tremella Fuciformis Extract the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 59793
  • INCI Name: TREMELLA FUCIFORMIS EXTRACT
  • All Functions: Humectant, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.