Disliked

Thymus Vulgaris Extract

Explained

This ingredient comes form the common thyme plant. It has skin conditioning and perfuming ingredients.

In-vitro studies show strong antioxidant activity due to the high phenolic content of thyme.

Studies also demonstrate it has antimicrobial activity against acne-related bacteria. A 2017 study found this extract exhibited anti-inflammatory effects.

However, this ingredient does have sensitization potential due to its terpene content. Terpenes are among the most common causes of contact dermatitis.

This is kind of a double-edged sword situation where the same compounds that give it antimicrobial power can also irritate reactive skin.

See all 458 products with Thymus Vulgaris Extract

Users who like it
17%
Users who avoid it
83%

What it does

Perfuming A substance that emits and diffuses a fragrant odor, especially a volatile liquid distilled from flowers or preparedsynthetically.
Skin Conditioning To hydrate and soften skin

Prevalence

Less common Percentage of products that contain it
0.4%
Top categories
Treatments
Cleansers
Moisturizers
Position Predominant list placement
Bottom 50%

References

CosIng Data

CosIng ID 82795
INCI Name THYMUS VULGARIS EXTRACT
EC #  284-535-7
All Functions Perfuming, Skin Conditioning