Theobroma Cacao Seed Extract

Our database includes 251 products that contain Theobroma Cacao Seed Extract.

You should know

What it is

Antioxidant

Explained

Theobroma Cacao Seed Extract comes from the Theobroma cacoa, or Cacao tree. Cacao trees are native to tropical landscapes.

Cacao seed butter extract antioxidants known as polyphenols. Antioxidants help fight free-radical molecules by stabilizing them. Unstable free-radicals may cause damage to your skin cells. Antioxidants may help with anti-aging.

Theobroma Cacao Seed Extract is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.7% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Antioxidant

Where it's used

Theobroma Cacao Seed Extract is most often found as ingredient number 25 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Theobroma Cacao Seed Extract the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 83858
  • INCI Name: THEOBROMA CACAO SEED EXTRACT
  • EC #:  283-480-6 / -
  • All Functions: Antioxidant
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.