Explore Routine Login

Tartaric Acid

Our database includes 266 products that contain Tartaric Acid.

You should know

What it is

AHA

Benefits

Brightening
Texture
Large Pores
Scar Healing

Concerns

Irritation
Rosacea

Explained

Tartaric Acid is an AHA. It can help to improve skin texture, reduce large pores, heal scars, and brighten skin. It can cause irritation and worsen rosacea.

People also like: Glycolic Acid, Lactic Acid, Niacinamide

People also dislike: Citric Acid, Glycolic Acid, Lactic Acid

Tartaric Acid is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.5% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Masking, Buffering

Community Stats

37 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Dry Oily

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Dullness • Texture • Dryness • Fine Lines

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Dry

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Dryness • Redness • Fine Lines • Dullness

Where it's used

Tartaric Acid is most often found as ingredient number 20 within an ingredient list.

Of the 1 products in our database that have a known concentration of Tartaric Acid, they all have a concentration of 1% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Tartaric Acid the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 38476
  • INCI Name: TARTARIC ACID
  • INN Name: tartaric acid
  • EC #:  205-105-7 / 205-695-6 / 201-766-0
  • All Functions: Buffering, Masking
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.