Explore Routine Login

Synthetic Wax

Our database includes 1577 products that contain Synthetic Wax.

You should know

What it is

Exfoliant

Concerns

Oily Skin
Fungal Acne

Explained

Synthetic Wax is created from fossil fuels such as natural gas. It is used to enhance texture, adjust pH, and as an occlusive.

It may also be used as an abrasive ingredient to exfoliate the skin.

Synthetic Wax may not be fungal acne safe.

People also dislike: Niacinamide, Glycerin, Parfum

Synthetic Wax is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 3.3% of the products in our database containing it.

Community Stats

84 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Oily

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Fungal Acne • Sensitivity • Dryness

Where it's used

Synthetic Wax is most often found as ingredient number 6 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Synthetic Wax the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 80523
  • INCI Name: SYNTHETIC WAX
  • INN Name: ◦Paraffin wax (RIFM)
  • EC #:  232-315-6
  • All Functions: Abrasive, Binding, Emulsion Stabilising, Masking, Viscosity Controlling
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.