Explore Routine Login

Sucrose

Our database includes 899 products that contain Sucrose.

Explained

Sucrose is a natural sugar found in fruits, vegetables, and nuts. It is the main constituent of white sugar.

In skincare, sucrose is a humectant and can be a mild exfoliant.

Sucrose is hydrophilic, meaning it attracts water. This makes it an effective humectant and helps hydrate the skin.

Studies show sugars may worsen acne-prone skin due to it disrupting the skin's natural biome. We recommend speaking with a professional if you have any concerns.

In some products such as body scrubs, sucrose is used as an gentle exfoliant.

The term 'sucrose' comes from the french word for sugar, 'sucre'.

People also like: Glycerin, Panthenol, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract

People also dislike: Glycerin, Hyaluronic Acid, Parfum

Also known as: Sugar

Sucrose is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.8% of the products in our database containing it.

Community Stats

24 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Normal Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Redness • Dullness • Sensitivity • Dryness

Where it's used

Sucrose is most often found as ingredient number 17 within an ingredient list.

Of the 2 products in our database that have a known concentration of Sucrose, we've seen concentrations from 0% to 74.24% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Sucrose the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 38376
  • INCI Name: SUCROSE
  • INN Name: sucrose
  • EC #:  200-334-9
  • All Functions: Humectant, Skin Conditioning, Soothing
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.