Very Disliked

Styrene/Acrylates Copolymer

Explained

This ingredient is a synthetic polymer that mainly works as a film former. It creates a thin, flexible film on the surface of your skin. Once applied, it helps improves wear, durability, and resistance to water/smudging.

Due to its large molecule size, it sits on top of your skin rather than absorbing into it.

See all 1,142 products with Styrene/Acrylates Copolymer

Users who like it
4%
Users who avoid it
96%

Prevalence

Less common Percentage of products that contain it
0.9%
Top categories
Sunscreens
Cleansers
Moisturizers
Position Predominant list placement
Top 50%

References

CosIng Data

CosIng ID 79303
INCI Name STYRENE/ACRYLATES COPOLYMER
EC #  -
All Functions Film Forming, Opa CI Fying