Explore Routine Login

Stearyl Behenate

Our database includes 39 products that contain Stearyl Behenate.

You should know

Concerns

Fungal Acne

Explained

Stearyl Behenate isn't fungal acne safe.

Stearyl Behenate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.1% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emollient, Skin Conditioning

Where it's used

Stearyl Behenate is most often found as ingredient number 15 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Stearyl Behenate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 38321
  • INCI Name: STEARYL BEHENATE
  • EC #:  246-115-1
  • All Functions: Emollient, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.