Explore Routine Login

Steartrimonium Chloride

Our database includes 51 products that contain Steartrimonium Chloride.

You should know

Explained

Steartrimonium Chloride is a preservative.

Steartrimonium Chloride is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.1% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Preservative

Where it's used

Steartrimonium Chloride is most often found as ingredient number 14 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Steartrimonium Chloride the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 38313
  • INCI Name: STEARTRIMONIUM CHLORIDE
  • EC #:  203-929-1
  • All Functions: Antistatic, Hair Conditioning, Preservative
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.