Very Disliked

Steareth-2

Explained

Steareth-2 is a waxy compound used to emulsify ingredients. It is created from polyethylene glycol and stearyl alcohol. The 2 stands for the number of ethylene oxide units used to create this ingredient.

Due to the low degree of ethoxylation, the molecule stays mostly oil-loving. That's why you'll often see it paired with water-loving steareth-20 or steareth-21 to create elegant emulsions.

In testing, this ingredient was nontoxic in acute oral studies and not a skin irritant or sensitizer.

You might hear concerns about 1,4-dioxane as a byproduct of ethoxylation; this is well-known in the industry and is controlled through purification steps before the ingredient is blended into finished products.

See all 747 products with Steareth-2

Comedogenic Rating
2
Irritancy Rating
2
Users who like it
7%
Users who avoid it
93%

What it does

Emulsifying The act of emulsion: a suspension of small globules of one liquid in a second liquid with which the first will not mix
Surfactant When added to liquid, surfactants may act as detergents, wetting agents, emulsifiers, foaming agents, and dispersants

Prevalence

Less common Percentage of products that contain it
0.6%
Top categories
Moisturizers
Treatments
Sunscreens
Position Predominant list placement
Top 25%

References

CosIng Data

CosIng ID 78990
INCI Name STEARETH-2
EC #  500-017-8 / -
All Functions Emulsifying, Surfactant