Sodium Polyacrylate

Our database has 454 products that contain Sodium Polyacrylate.

Description

Sodium Polyacrylate is the sodium salt of polyacrylic acid.

Sodium Polyacrylate is a super-absorbent polymer. It can absorb 100 to 1000 times its mass in water. As an emollient, Sodium Polyacrylate helps soften and soothe skin. Emollients work by creating a barrier to trap moisture in. This helps keep your skin hydrated.

Sodium Polyacrylate is also used to stabilize products.

Sodium Polyacrylate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 3.54% of the products in our database containing it.

Also known as: Waterlock

Where it's used

Sodium Polyacrylate is most often found as ingredient number 17 within an ingredient list.

It is currently used 7449 times inside of skincare routines on SkinSort.

These are the categories of products that use Sodium Polyacrylate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 79997
  • INCI Name: SODIUM POLYACRYLATE
  • All Functions: Absorbent, Binding, Emollient, Emulsion Stabilising, Film Forming, Hair Fixing, Skin Conditioning, Viscosity Controlling
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.