Explore Routine Login

Sodium PCA

Our database includes 2020 products that contain Sodium PCA.

Comedogenic Rating:   0
Irritancy Rating:   0

Explained

Sodium PCA is the sodium salt of pyroglutamic acid and is naturally occurring on human skin.

The PCA stands for pyrrolidone carboxylic acid, a natural amino acid derivative.

Sodium PCA is a has conditioning, anti-inflammatory, and humectant properties. Humectants help hydrate your skin by drawing moisture from the air. This helps keep your skin moisturized.

Also known as: Sodium 5-Oxo-2-Pyrrolidinecarboxylate

Sodium PCA is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 4.8% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Humectant, Skin Conditioning

Community Stats

76 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Dry

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Dryness • Sensitivity • Redness • Dullness

Where it's used

Sodium PCA is most often found as ingredient number 17 within an ingredient list.

Of the 1 products in our database that have a known concentration of Sodium PCA, they all have a concentration of 50% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Sodium PCA the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 79910
  • INCI Name: SODIUM PCA
  • EC #:  249-277-1
  • All Functions: Antistatic, Hair Conditioning, Humectant, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.