Explore Routine Login

Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate

Our database includes 520 products that contain Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate.

You should know

Concerns

Fungal Acne

Explained

Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate isn't fungal acne safe.

Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.3% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Cleansing, Foaming

Community Stats

50 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Combination Sensitive

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Fungal Acne • Texture • Dullness

Where it's used

Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate is most often found as ingredient number 6 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 79777
  • INCI Name: SODIUM METHYL COCOYL TAURATE
  • EC #:  263-174-9
  • All Functions: Cleansing, Foaming, Surfactant
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.