Explore Routine Login

Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate

Our database includes 168 products that contain Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate.

Explained

Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate is an organic salt with a naturally sweet odor.

In cosmetics, this ingredient is used to increase the volume of foam. It is also an emulsifier and cleansing agent.

Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate helps reduce the surface tension of dirt, oil, and other pollutants.

Cosmetic Ingredient Review found this ingredient to irritate the eyes and skin in concentrations of 0.18% and 0.7%.

Community Rating
Very Disliked

What it does

Cleansing To free from dirt, contamination, or impurities
Foaming To produce or issue as foam; froth.

Alternative names

Lanthanol Lal Powder

Prevalence

Less common Percentage of products that contain it
0.3%
Top categories
Cleansers
Treatments
Makeup
Position Predominant list placement
Top 25%

References

CosIng Data

CosIng ID 37947
INCI Name SODIUM LAURYL SULFOACETATE
EC #  217-431-7
All Functions Cleansing, Foaming, Surfactant