Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate

Our database includes 497 products that contain Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate.

Explained

Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate is the lauric acid sodium salt of lactyl lactate.

Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate is an emulsifier and surfactant.

Emulsifiers help stabilize a product. They do this by preventing ingredients from separating, such as oils and water which do not mix naturally. Surfactants reduce surface tension, making it easier to rinse pollutants off skin.

Due to its relation to lauric acid, it may provide antimicrobial benefits.

People also like: Niacinamide, Glycerin, Dimethicone

Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.4% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emulsifying

Where it's used

Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate is most often found as ingredient number 21 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 37938
  • INCI Name: SODIUM LAUROYL LACTYLATE
  • EC #:  236-942-6
  • All Functions: Emulsifying
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.