Explore Routine Login

Sodium Formate

Our database includes 30 products that contain Sodium Formate.

You should know

Explained

Sodium Formate is a preservative.

Sodium Formate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.1% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Preservative, Buffering

Where it's used

Sodium Formate is most often found as ingredient number 35 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Sodium Formate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 37871
  • INCI Name: SODIUM FORMATE
  • EC #:  205-488-0
  • All Functions: Buffering, Preservative
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.