Explore Routine Login

Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate

Our database includes 180 products that contain Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate.

Explained

Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate is a cleansing agent. It can be naturally derived or synthetically-created.

As a surfactant, it helps clean your skin by gathering dirt, oil, and other pollutants to be rinsed away more easily.

Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.4% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Cleansing, Skin Conditioning

Where it's used

Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate is most often found as ingredient number 4 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 58959
  • INCI Name: SODIUM COCOYL GLYCINATE
  • EC #:  291-350-5
  • All Functions: Cleansing, Hair Conditioning, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.