Sodium Citrate

Our database includes 2537 products that contain Sodium Citrate.

Explained

Sodium Citrate is the sodium salts of citric acid. In skincare, it is used to alter pH levels and acts as a preservative.

Sodium Citrate helps maintain the pH of a product. Normal pH level of skin is slightly acidic (~4.75-5.5). The acidity of our skin is maintained by our glands and skin biome. Being slightly acidic allows our skin to create an "acid mantle". This acid mantle is a thin barrier that protects our skin from bacteria and contaminants.

Sodium Citrate is a chelating agent. It neutralizes metal ions from water and prevents them from binding to other ingredients. This ensures the other ingredients will not be altered.

Sodium Citrate is a somewhat common cosmetic ingredient, with about 7.0% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Masking, Buffering

Community Stats

28 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Oily Sensitive

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Sensitivity • Fungal Acne • Dullness • Oiliness

Where it's used

Sodium Citrate is most often found as ingredient number 21 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Sodium Citrate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 37816
  • INCI Name: SODIUM CITRATE
  • INN Name: sodium citrate
  • EC #:  200-675-3
  • Ph. Eur. Name: natrii citras
  • All Functions: Buffering, Chelating, Masking
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.