Explore Routine Login

Sodium Carrageenan

Our database includes 83 products that contain Sodium Carrageenan.

Explained

We don't have a description for Sodium Carrageenan.

Sodium Carrageenan is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.2% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emulsion Stabilising

Where it's used

Sodium Carrageenan is most often found as ingredient number 23 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Sodium Carrageenan the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 79275
  • INCI Name: SODIUM CARRAGEENAN
  • EC #:  - / -
  • All Functions: Antistatic, Binding, Emulsion Stabilising, Film Forming, Viscosity Controlling
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.