Sodium C12-18 Alkyl Sulfate
Sulfate
Sulfates are used in skincare for their strong cleansing and foaming abilities, helping to remove dirt, oil, and buildup from the skin.
Explained
Sodium C12-18 Alkyl Sulfate is a type of sulfate.
See all 6 products with Sodium C12-18 Alkyl Sulfate
What it does
Cleansing
To free from dirt, contamination, or impurities
Emulsifying
The act of emulsion: a suspension of small globules of one liquid in a second liquid with which the first will not mix
Foaming
To produce or issue as foam; froth.
Surfactant
When added to liquid, surfactants may act as detergents, wetting agents, emulsifiers, foaming agents, and dispersants
Prevalence
Less common
Percentage of products that contain it
0%
Position
Predominant list placement
Top 25%
CosIng Data
CosIng ID
37765
INCI Name
SODIUM C12-18 ALKYL SULFATE
EC #
 273-257-1
All Functions
Cleansing, Emulsifying, Foaming, Surfactant