Explore Routine Login

Sodium Bisulfite

Our database includes 106 products that contain Sodium Bisulfite.

You should know

What it is

Preservative
Antioxidant

Explained

Sodium Bisulfite is an antioxidant and is a preservative.

Sodium Bisulfite is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.2% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Preservative, Antioxidant

Where it's used

Sodium Bisulfite is most often found as ingredient number 23 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Sodium Bisulfite the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 37740
  • INCI Name: SODIUM BISULFITE
  • INN Name: sodium bisulfite
  • EC #:  231-548-0
  • All Functions: Antioxidant, Preservative, Redu CI Ng
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.