Explore Routine Login

Sodium Anisate

Our database includes 410 products that contain Sodium Anisate.

Explained

Sodium Anisate comes from fennel. It is used as a preservative and to add flavoring.

Sodium Anisate has antimicrobial properties.

Sodium Anisate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.8% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Antimicrobial

Where it's used

Sodium Anisate is most often found as ingredient number 17 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Sodium Anisate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 82817
  • INCI Name: SODIUM ANISATE
  • EC #:  208-634-1
  • All Functions: Antimicrobial, Flavouring
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.