Explore Routine Login

Sodium Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer

Our database includes 423 products that contain Sodium Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer.

Explained

This long ingredient is a copolymer of sodium acrylate and sodium acryloyldimethyl taurate monomers.

It is used to help stabilize other ingredients and create a thicker gel-like texture.

Emulsifiers prevent oils and waters from separating.

Sodium Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.0% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emulsion Stabilising

Where it's used

Sodium Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer is most often found as ingredient number 17 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Sodium Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 85127
  • INCI Name: SODIUM ACRYLATE/SODIUM ACRYLOYLDIMETHYL TAURATE COPOLYMER
  • EC #:  -
  • All Functions: Anticaking, Emulsion Stabilising, Film Forming, Opa CI Fying, Viscosity Controlling
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.