Disliked
Silica Silylate
Good for Oily Skin
Oily skin is largely determined by genetics, but factors like stress, hormones, and humidity can also play a role. Some ingredients are commonly used to help manage excess oil and keep shine in check, without stripping the skin.
Explained
Silica Silylate is a siloxane polymer, meaning it is made up of silicon and oxygen atoms. It is not soluble in water.
This ingredient is a white powder with oil-absorbing, emollient, and anticaking properties.
See all 1,492 products with Silica Silylate
Users who like it
30%
Users who avoid it
70%
What it does
Emollient
Having the quality of softening or soothing the skin.
Emulsion Stabilising
Stabiliziing emulsion, making two non-mixable ingredients stable
Skin Conditioning
To hydrate and soften skin
Prevalence
Uncommon
Percentage of products that contain it
1.2%
Top categories
Makeup
Sunscreens
Lip Care
Position
Predominant list placement
Top 50%
References
CosIng Data
CosIng ID
78847
INCI Name
SILICA SILYLATE
All Functions
Anticaking, Antifoaming, Bulking, Emollient, Emulsion Stabilising, Skin Conditioning, Viscosity Controlling