Explore Routine Login

Serine

Our database includes 982 products that contain Serine.

Explained

Serine is an amino acid naturally found in our body. Our bodies use amino acids to create protein.

Amino-acids help give keep our skin hydrated. They play an important role in the skin barrier, which keeps the skin plump and firm.

Serine is a non-essential amino acid, meaning we don't need to obtain it from eating foods.

People also like: Panthenol, Glycerin, Allantoin

Serine is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 2.4% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Masking, Skin Conditioning

Community Stats

33 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Dry

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Dryness • Sensitivity • Dullness • Texture

Where it's used

Serine is most often found as ingredient number 28 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Serine the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 37660
  • INCI Name: SERINE
  • INN Name: serine
  • EC #:  206-130-6 / 200-274-3
  • Ph. Eur. Name: serinum
  • All Functions: Antistatic, Hair Conditioning, Masking, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.