Explore Routine Login

Sclerotium Gum

Our database includes 881 products that contain Sclerotium Gum.

Explained

Sclerotium Gum is a polysaccharide gum made by the fungus, Sclerotium rolfssii. It is similar to xanthan gum.

In cosmetics, Sclerotium Gum is used to thicken the texture and to help stabilize other ingredients.

As an emulsifier, Sclerotium Gum helps prevent ingredients from separating, such as water and oil.

Sclerotium Gum is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.8% of the products in our database containing it.

Where it's used

Sclerotium Gum is most often found as ingredient number 19 within an ingredient list.

Of the 2 products in our database that have a known concentration of Sclerotium Gum, they all have a concentration of 1% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Sclerotium Gum the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 78705
  • INCI Name: SCLEROTIUM GUM
  • EC #:  254-464-6
  • All Functions: Emulsion Stabilising, Skin Conditioning, Viscosity Controlling
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.