Explore Routine Login

Santalum Album Oil

Our database includes 155 products that contain Santalum Album Oil.

You should know

Concerns

Irritation

Explained

Santalum Album Oil is created from the Santalum album, or the East Indian sandalwood tree. This oil has fragrance and masking properties due to its unique scent.

Sandalwood may sensitize the skin for those sensitive to fragrances.

It has been used in traditional Indian Ayurvedic medicine for centuries.

People also dislike: Benzyl Alcohol, Parfum, Lecithin

Also known as: Sandalwood Oil and Sandalwood Essential Oil

Santalum Album Oil is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.3% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Masking

Community Stats

17 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Normal

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Sensitivity • Dryness • Redness • Dullness

Where it's used

Santalum Album Oil is most often found as ingredient number 25 within an ingredient list.

Of the 2 products in our database that have a known concentration of Santalum Album Oil, we've seen concentrations from 0.1% to 100% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Santalum Album Oil the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 80209
  • INCI Name: SANTALUM ALBUM OIL
  • EC #:  - / 284-211-1
  • All Functions: Masking
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.