Explore Routine Login

Salvia Officinalis Extract

Our database includes 131 products that contain Salvia Officinalis Extract.

You should know

What it is

Antioxidant

Explained

Salvia Officinalis Extract is an antioxidant.

Also known as: Sage Extract

Salvia Officinalis Extract is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.3% of the products in our database containing it.

Where it's used

Salvia Officinalis Extract is most often found as ingredient number 21 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Salvia Officinalis Extract the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 80200
  • INCI Name: SALVIA OFFICINALIS EXTRACT
  • EC #:  282-025-9 / 282-025-9
  • All Functions: Antidandruff, Antimicrobial, Antioxidant, Astringent, Cleansing, Deodorant, Skin Conditioning, Skin Protecting, Soothing, Tonic
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.