Saccharide Isomerate comes from sugars found in corn. It is altered so the structure is more similar to the carbohydrates found in our skin. Its ability to match these carbohydrates makes it a great moisturizer and humectant.
Humectants help draw moisture from the air to our skin. Studies show Saccharide Isomerate to be an effective moisturizer.
Saccharide Isomerate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 2.1% of the products in our database containing it.
What it does:
17 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.
Users who like it 💖
Often have the following skin types:
Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:
Where it's used
Saccharide Isomerate is most often found as ingredient number 16 within an ingredient list.
These are the categories of products that use Saccharide Isomerate the most:
Products with Saccharide Isomerate
- CosIng ID: 79971
- INCI Name: SACCHARIDE ISOMERATE
- All Functions: Humectant