Explore Routine Login

Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract

Our database includes 2109 products that contain Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract.

Explained

Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract comes from rosemary. Rosemary is native to the Mediterranean.

While Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Oil can be volatile due to its fragrant properties, this component is usually removed in the leaf extract.

Rosemary Leaf Extract can help protect your skin against damage from free-radical molecules. It contains many antioxidants such as rosmarinic acid and caffeic acid. Rosemarinic acid has been found to help soothe skin conditions such as eczema and acne.

People also like: Niacinamide, Hyaluronic Acid, Squalane

People also dislike: Parfum, Glycerin, Niacinamide

Also known as: Rosemary Extract, Roe, and Rosemary Oleoresin

Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract is a somewhat common cosmetic ingredient, with about 5.2% of the products in our database containing it.

Community Stats

73 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Dry Sensitive

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Fine Lines • Dryness • Redness

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Normal

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Sensitivity • Dryness • Redness • Fungal Acne

Where it's used

Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract is most often found as ingredient number 20 within an ingredient list.

Of the 4 products in our database that have a known concentration of Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract, we've seen concentrations from 5% to 73.9% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 79767
  • INCI Name: ROSMARINUS OFFICINALIS LEAF EXTRACT
  • EC #:  283-291-9
  • All Functions: Antimicrobial, Masking, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.