Rosemary extract has antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, and astringent properties.
This ingredient has a natural fragrance due its small component of rosemary oil. The antioxidant properties from its rosmarinic acid, flavone, and phenolic acids.
Rosmarinus Officinalis Extract is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.5% of the products in our database containing it.
Where it's used
Rosmarinus Officinalis Extract is most often found as ingredient number 19 within an ingredient list.
These are the categories of products that use Rosmarinus Officinalis Extract the most:
Products with Rosmarinus Officinalis Extract
- CosIng ID: 79766
- INCI Name: ROSMARINUS OFFICINALIS EXTRACT
- EC #: 283-291-9
- All Functions: Antimicrobial, Refreshing, Tonic