Explore Routine Login

Rosa Damascena Flower Water

Our database includes 1182 products that contain Rosa Damascena Flower Water.

Explained

Rosa Damascena Flower Water comes from the Damask rose. It is a dilluted version of the Rose Essential oil.

The Damask Roses' petals have been found to help sooth skin. The petals also contain antioxidant compounds.

Antioxidants help fight free-radical molecules. Free-radical molecules are capable of damaging our cells and other genetic material. Antioxidants help stabilize free-radicals by donating extra electrons. This may help reduce the signs of aging.

The fragrance of Rosa Damascena Flower Water may be used for masking. Masking ingredients are used to obscure or block properties of other ingredients. They are commonly used to block the scent of a product.

People also like: Niacinamide, Hyaluronic Acid, Salicylic Acid

People also dislike: Parfum, Niacinamide, Salicylic Acid

Also known as: Rose Water, Rose Hydrosol, and Damask Rose Water

Rosa Damascena Flower Water is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 2.4% of the products in our database containing it.

Community Stats

266 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Fine Lines • Hormonal Acne • Texture

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Sensitivity • Redness • Dryness • Fine Lines

Where it's used

Rosa Damascena Flower Water is most often found as ingredient number 7 within an ingredient list.

Of the 9 products in our database that have a known concentration of Rosa Damascena Flower Water, we've seen concentrations from 1% to 100% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Rosa Damascena Flower Water the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 59340
  • INCI Name: ROSA DAMASCENA FLOWER WATER
  • EC #:  290-260-3
  • All Functions: Masking, Skin Conditioning, Skin Protecting
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.