Explore Routine Login

Rosa Damascena Extract

Our database includes 98 products that contain Rosa Damascena Extract.

Explained

Rosa Damascena Extract comes from the Damask rose.

The Damask Roses' petals have been found to help sooth skin. The petals also contain antioxidant compounds.

Rosa Damascena Extract is a tonic. Tonics are used to remove soap residues. They also help moisturize the skin.

Rosa Damascena Extract is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.2% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Masking, Tonic

Where it's used

Rosa Damascena Extract is most often found as ingredient number 18 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Rosa Damascena Extract the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 79758
  • INCI Name: ROSA DAMASCENA EXTRACT
  • EC #:  290-260-3
  • All Functions: Masking, Tonic
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.