Rosa Centifolia Flower Extract
EU Allergen
EU Allergen
Explained
This extract comes from Rosa centifolia petals and flowers. It has astringent, masking, skin conditioning, and tonic properties.
The compounds in this ingredient can give skin a toning feel, which is why it's sometimes described as a mild astringent. It's often described as a tonic because rose ingredients have long been used in facial waters and toners for refreshing the skin.
Rosa centifolia has a natural floral scent that can mask or soften unpleasant odors from other ingredients.
Like other botanical extracts, people with very fragrance-sensitive skin may prefer to patch test.
See all 540 products with Rosa Centifolia Flower Extract
Users who like it
46%
Users who avoid it
54%
What it does
Astringent
Tending to draw together or constrict tissues; styptic. may unclog pores, remove excess oil, shrink appearance of pores, tighten skin, cleanse irritants from skin, reduce inflammation, reduce acne, provide anti-bacterial benefits
Masking
Obscuring or blocking
Skin Conditioning
To hydrate and soften skin
Tonic
Used remove soap residues and moisturize
Prevalence
Less common
Percentage of products that contain it
0.4%
Top categories
Cleansers
Treatments
Moisturizers
Position
Predominant list placement
Bottom 50%
Concentration
Concentrations we've seen
2%
References
CosIng Data
CosIng ID
79756
INCI Name
ROSA CENTIFOLIA FLOWER EXTRACT
EC #
 283-289-8
All Functions
Astringent, Masking, Skin Conditioning, Tonic