Explore Routine Login

Ribes Nigrum Fruit Extract

Our database includes 73 products that contain Ribes Nigrum Fruit Extract.

You should know

What it is

Fragrance

Explained

Ribes Nigrum Fruit Extract is from the black currant fruit.

Black currant berries contain Vitamin E and fatty acids. It can help soften the skin.

Ribes Nigrum Fruit Extract is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.2% of the products in our database containing it.

Where it's used

Ribes Nigrum Fruit Extract is most often found as ingredient number 22 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Ribes Nigrum Fruit Extract the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 40965
  • INCI Name: RIBES NIGRUM FRUIT EXTRACT
  • EC #:  271-749-0
  • All Functions: Astringent, Emollient, Perfuming, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.