Rhus Succedanea Fruit Wax

Explained

This ingredient is also known as Japan wax. It is made from the fruit pulp of the Japanese wax tree.

In cosmetics, this ingredient acts like a classic wax; it thickens and stabilizes formulas, helps bind powders, and leaves an emollient film to help reduce moisture loss.

It is important to note this ingredient comes from a tree that is part of the Toxicodendron species that are well-known for having urushiol, an allergen also found in poison ivy.

Though this ingredient comes from the fruit instead of sap (the sap contains the substance that causes itchy rashes), there is a very small chance that sensitive people could react.

See all 198 products with Rhus Succedanea Fruit Wax

Prevalence

Less common Percentage of products that contain it
0.2%
Top categories
Makeup
Moisturizers
Lip Care
Position Predominant list placement
Top 25%

References

CosIng Data

CosIng ID 92534
INCI Name RHUS SUCCEDANEA FRUIT WAX
All Functions Binding, Viscosity Controlling