Explore Routine Login

Retinyl Palmitate

Our database includes 951 products that contain Retinyl Palmitate.

You should know

What it is

Retinoid

Benefits

Acne
Good for Oily Skin
Texture
Large Pores
Anti-Aging
Dark Spots
Scar Healing

Concerns

Dry Skin
Irritation
Fungal Acne
Comedogenic Rating:   1-3
Irritancy Rating:   1-3

Explained

Retinyl palmitate is a form of retinoid. It is created from palmitic acid and retinol.

This ingredient has antioxidant and exfoliating properties. Like other types of retinols, retinyl palmitate increases cell turnover. Removing dead skin cells and encouraging the growth of new ones improves skin tone and unclogs pores. This in turn promotes brighter looking skin and even skin texture.

As an antioxidant, retinyl palmitate helps neutralize free-radical molecules. These molecules have the potential to damage skin cells. Thus, antioxidants may help with anti-aging.

Retinyl palmitate can be good for be good for oily skin by helping to unclog pores. However, it may not be good for dry skin and fungal acne.

After using this product, you should follow up with sunscreen.

This ingredient is often added to low-fat milk to increase the levels of Vitamin A.

People also like: Niacinamide, Ascorbic Acid, Retinol

People also dislike: Retinol, Niacinamide, Glycerin

Also known as: Vitamin A Palmitate

Retinyl Palmitate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 2.3% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Skin Conditioning

Community Stats

154 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Combination Oily

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Oiliness • Fine Lines • Sensitivity • Wrinkles

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Fungal Acne • Sensitivity • Dryness

Where it's used

Retinyl Palmitate is most often found as ingredient number 21 within an ingredient list.

Of the 2 products in our database that have a known concentration of Retinyl Palmitate, we've seen concentrations from 0.3% to 1% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Retinyl Palmitate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 37482
  • INCI Name: RETINYL PALMITATE
  • EC #:  201-228-5
  • All Functions: Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.