Explore Routine Login

Red Petrolatum

Our database includes 2 products that contain Red Petrolatum.

You should know

Concerns

Oily Skin
Fungal Acne

Explained

Red Petrolatum isn't fungal acne safe. It can be bad for oily skin.

People also dislike: Glycerin, Niacinamide, Petrolatum

Red Petrolatum is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.0% of the products in our database containing it.

Community Stats

13 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Dullness • Redness • Fungal Acne • Pores

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 79458
  • INCI Name: RED PETROLATUM
  • EC #:  232-373-2
  • All Functions: Emollient, Moisturising, UV Absorber
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.