Explore Routine Login

Propylparaben

Our database includes 974 products that contain Propylparaben.

You should know

Concerns

Dry Skin
Coral Reefs
Comedogenic Rating:   0
Irritancy Rating:   0

Explained

Propylparaben is a preservative and is a paraben with antifungal and antimicrobial properties.

This ingredient can be naturally found in plants and insects, but most of it is synthetically manufactured for human use. In cosmetics, it is usually created by reacting para-aminobenzoic acid and propanol (an alcohol).

You can usually find this ingredient in water-based products.

Parabens have come under controversy due to the claim they are hormone disruptors. Studies show conflicting results. We recommend speaking with a professional if you have any concerns.

Propylparaben is commonly found in food, medicine, and cosmetics.

People also like: Methylparaben, Niacinamide, Glycerin

People also dislike: Alcohol, Parfum, Hyaluronic Acid

Propylparaben is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 2.0% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Preservative

Community Stats

8242 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Dry

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Dullness • Fine Lines • Fungal Acne • Texture

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Oily Dry

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Sensitivity • Fine Lines • Fungal Acne • Wrinkles

Where it's used

Propylparaben is most often found as ingredient number 19 within an ingredient list.

Of the 3 products in our database that have a known concentration of Propylparaben, we've seen concentrations from 0.05% to 0.1% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Propylparaben the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 37312
  • INCI Name: PROPYLPARABEN
  • INN Name: propylparaben
  • EC #:  202-307-7
  • Ph. Eur. Name: propylis parahydroxybenzoas
  • All Functions: Perfuming, Preservative
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.