Explore Routine Login

Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate

Our database includes 35 products that contain Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate.

Explained

Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate is an emollient.

It is created from a mixture of fatty acids.

Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.1% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emollient

Where it's used

Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate is most often found as ingredient number 14 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 37281
  • INCI Name: PROPYLENE GLYCOL DICAPRYLATE
  • EC #:  230-962-9
  • All Functions: Emollient, Viscosity Controlling
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.