Explore Routine Login

Propylene Glycol Dicaprate

Our database includes 150 products that contain Propylene Glycol Dicaprate.

Explained

Propylene Glycol Dicaprate is an emollient and emulsifier. It is created from a mixture of fatty acids.

Propylene Glycol Dicaprate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.3% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emollient

Where it's used

Propylene Glycol Dicaprate is most often found as ingredient number 29 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Propylene Glycol Dicaprate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 78792
  • INCI Name: PROPYLENE GLYCOL DICAPRATE
  • EC #:  258-814-9
  • All Functions: Emollient
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.