Potassium Phosphate is the term for the salts of potassium and phosphate ions. Our bodies naturally create and use potassium phosphate.
In cosmetics, potassium phosphate is used to adjust the pH level of products. Our skin has a natural pH level. Maintaining this pH level is important for our skin barrier. If the skin barrier is disrupted, our skin can experience dehydration and irritation.
This ingredient is used in medicine to help treat low blood levels of phosphorus.
Potassium Phosphate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.7% of the products in our database containing it.
What it does:
Where it's used
Potassium Phosphate is most often found as ingredient number 28 within an ingredient list.
These are the categories of products that use Potassium Phosphate the most:
Products with Potassium Phosphate
- CosIng ID: 79722
- INCI Name: POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE
- INN Name: potassium phosphate, monobasic
- EC #: 231-913-4 / 240-213-8
- Ph. Eur. Name: kalii dihydrogenophosphas
- All Functions: Buffering