Explore Routine Login

Potassium Hydroxide

Our database includes 1388 products that contain Potassium Hydroxide.

Explained

Potassium hydroxide is commonly known as caustic potash. It is used to fix the pH of a product or as a cleaning agent in soap. In cleansers, it is used for the saponification of oils.

Sapnification is the process of creating fatty acid metal salts from triglycerides and a strong base. During this process, Potassium Hydroxide is used up and is not present in the final product.

Using high concentrations of Potassium Hydroxide have shown to irritate the skin.

Also known as: Caustic Potash and Koh

Potassium Hydroxide is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 3.4% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Buffering

Community Stats

25 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Oily

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Wrinkles • Redness • Sensitivity • Fine Lines

Where it's used

Potassium Hydroxide is most often found as ingredient number 16 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Potassium Hydroxide the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 36981
  • INCI Name: POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE
  • INN Name: potassium hydroxide
  • EC #:  215-181-3
  • Ph. Eur. Name: kalii hydroxidum
  • All Functions: Buffering
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.