Disliked
Potassium Cocoyl Glycinate
Coconut Derived
Coconut-derived ingredients are made from coconut oil or other parts of the coconut, often processed into surfactants, emulsifiers, emollients, or fatty acids. They're widely used in cleansers and moisturizers, but may be a concern for those with coconut allergies or sensitivities.
Explained
Potassium Cocoyl Glycinate is an amino acid-based surfactant and cleaning agent. This ingredient can be derived from animals or plants. It may also be synthetically created from fatty acids of the coconut and glycine.
Potassium Cocoyl Glycinate is a gentle surfactant. Surfactants help gather the dirt, oil, and other pollutants from your skin to be rinsed away. It is a mild cleanser and naturally produces foam.
.
See all 706 products with Potassium Cocoyl Glycinate
Users who like it
30%
Users who avoid it
70%
What it does
Surfactant
When added to liquid, surfactants may act as detergents, wetting agents, emulsifiers, foaming agents, and dispersants
Prevalence
Less common
Percentage of products that contain it
0.5%
Top categories
Cleansers
Masks
Haircare
Position
Predominant list placement
Top 25%
Concentration
Concentrations we've seen
6%
References
CosIng Data
CosIng ID
59110
INCI Name
POTASSIUM COCOYL GLYCINATE
EC #
 -
All Functions
Hair Conditioning, Surfactant