Polysorbate 60 is used to help stabilize products. It is a surfactant and emulsifier. These properties help keep ingredients together in a product. Surfactants help reduce surface tension between ingredients with different states, such as liquids and solids. Emulsifiers help prevent oils and waters from separating.
Polysorbate 60 is sorbitol-based and created from the ethoxylation of sorbitan. Ethoxylation is a chemical reaction used to add ethylene oxide. Sorbitan is a the dehydrated version of sorbitol, a sugar found in fruits.
In this case, the 60 comes from reacting 60 units of ethylene oxide with sorbitan.
Polysorbates are commonly used in medicine and foods.
Polysorbate 60 is a somewhat common cosmetic ingredient, with about 5.1% of the products in our database containing it.
What it does:
64 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.
Users who dislike it 💔
Often have the following skin types:
Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:
Where it's used
Polysorbate 60 is most often found as ingredient number 20 within an ingredient list.
These are the categories of products that use Polysorbate 60 the most:
Products with Polysorbate 60
- CosIng ID: 79321
- INCI Name: POLYSORBATE 60
- All Functions: Emulsifying, Surfactant