Disliked
Polysilicone-11
Silicon
Silicon
Good for Oily Skin
Oily skin is largely determined by genetics, but factors like stress, hormones, and humidity can also play a role. Some ingredients are commonly used to help manage excess oil and keep shine in check, without stripping the skin.
Explained
Polysilicone-11 is a film-forming silicone that creates a non-tacky and matte finish on the skin. It's commonly used to improve texture, absorb excess oil, and help active ingredients spread evenly.
Due to its "rubber-like" structure, it stays on the skin's surface instead of being absorbed. On the skin, it creates a flexible layer that enhances wearability and stability.
See all 1,432 products with Polysilicone-11
Users who like it
23%
Users who avoid it
77%
Prevalence
Uncommon
Percentage of products that contain it
1.1%
Top categories
Makeup
Treatments
Moisturizers
Position
Predominant list placement
Top 25%
References
CosIng Data
CosIng ID
79220
INCI Name
POLYSILICONE-11
EC #
 *613-211-3
All Functions
Film Forming