Polyisobutene is a synthetic polymer made from isobutene.
It is a film-forming agent and helps bind ingredients together.
Polyisobutene is not absorbed by the skin.
Polyisobutene is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 2.1% of the products in our database containing it.
Where it's used
Polyisobutene is most often found as ingredient number 19 within an ingredient list.
These are the categories of products that use Polyisobutene the most:
Products with Polyisobutene
- CosIng ID: 79008
- INCI Name: POLYISOBUTENE
- All Functions: Binding, Film Forming, Viscosity Controlling