Explore Routine Login

Polygonum Cuspidatum Root Extract

Our database includes 462 products that contain Polygonum Cuspidatum Root Extract.

You should know

What it is

Antioxidant

Explained

Polygonum Cuspidatum Root Extract comes from the Japanese Knotweed plant native to Japan, Korea, and China.

This plant contains anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties. It contains high amounts of resveratrol, a potent antioxidant.

The root of the plant has been used in traditional folk medicine throughout Asia.

Also known as: Japanese Knotweed and Asian Knotweed

Polygonum Cuspidatum Root Extract is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.1% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Antioxidant

Community Stats

16 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Redness • Pores • Dryness

Where it's used

Polygonum Cuspidatum Root Extract is most often found as ingredient number 21 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Polygonum Cuspidatum Root Extract the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 58652
  • INCI Name: POLYGONUM CUSPIDATUM ROOT EXTRACT
  • EC #:  -
  • All Functions: Antioxidant
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.