Explore Routine Login

Polyglyceryl-6 Stearate

Our database includes 151 products that contain Polyglyceryl-6 Stearate.

You should know

Concerns

Fungal Acne

Explained

Polyglyceryl-6 Stearate isn't fungal acne safe.

Polyglyceryl-6 Stearate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.3% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emollient

Where it's used

Polyglyceryl-6 Stearate is most often found as ingredient number 7 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Polyglyceryl-6 Stearate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 58640
  • INCI Name: POLYGLYCERYL-6 STEARATE
  • All Functions: Emollient
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.