Very Disliked
Polyglyceryl-3 Polyricinoleate
May feed Fungal Acne
Non-fungal acne-safe products contain ingredients that can worsen fungal acne. If you suspect fungal acne, consult a dermatologist for proper diagnosis.
Explained
Polyglyceryl-3 Polyricinoleate is a plant-derived emulsifier made by combining glycerin and ricinoleic acid.
It works well for giving buttery lip balms and low-viscosity water-in-oil emulsions a non-greasy and pleasant skin feel.
Typical concentrations range from 0.1-3%.
This ingredient is mild and non-irritating in nature.
Because it is derived from ricinoleic acid, this ingredient may not be fungal acne safe. Ricinoleic acid is an unsaturated fatty acid that the Malassezia yeast can metabolize.
See all 2,079 products with Polyglyceryl-3 Polyricinoleate
Users who like it
10%
Users who avoid it
90%
What it does
Emulsifying
The act of emulsion: a suspension of small globules of one liquid in a second liquid with which the first will not mix
Prevalence
Uncommon
Percentage of products that contain it
1.6%
Top categories
Makeup
Sunscreens
Moisturizers
Position
Predominant list placement
Bottom 50%
References
CosIng Data
CosIng ID
78902
INCI Name
POLYGLYCERYL-3 POLYRICINOLEATE
EC #
 - / -
All Functions
Emulsifying, Viscosity Controlling